Thursday, February 14, 2013

Well, it's Valentine's Day again.  The flowers, chocolate, and mushy Facebook posts are flowing.  You may or may not remember last year, when I tried to get my craft on and make Shawn a deck of cards with all the reasons I loved him on it.  You might also remember that the endeavor lasted all of 4 seconds, when I gave up and just blogged all the reasons instead.  Today hasn't been much different than last year, though I skipped the whole prove-your-love-by-crafting thing altogether.  Ain't nobody got time for that.  Instead I did the dishes (that had been sitting in our sink for almost two weeks, I might add) and shaved my legs.  Isn't my husband a lucky dude?

Anyways, in keeping with my half-assery this Valentine's Day (well, and every Valentine's Day), instead of bulleting out a bazillion reasons why Shawn is my favorite husband, I made a fancypants collage to show you why I love him.  (If we're friends on Facebook, chances are you've already seen most of these.  Sooo, you're just going to have to deal with that.)




So yeah.  He's pretty much the best.  (And if you're dying to actually read the reasons why you can go here, here, and the link I gave you in the first paragraph.)

One of the nice parts about Valentine's Day, is that even if you're lame and the only things you get your husband are shaved legs and a collage that took you 5 minutes to make, you can make up for all of it by losing some clothes.






Happy Valentine's Day, Internet!

2 comments:

  1. you guys are the dreamiest. and leg shaving is a huge deal; he is lucky!!! please take more pictures of things wedged in shawn's butt crack? i'm seeing a whole series here...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha!! Possibly the cutest couple ever ;)

    ReplyDelete