Thursday, February 28, 2013

Throwin' It Waaay Back




Almost 25 years ago, my parents brought this Asian-looking chunk into the world.

That sumo wrestler chunk would be me, at a whopping 10 pounds.

(Sorry Mom.)


Saturday will be exactly 25 years since these pictures were taken.  Which is really just my fancy, not-so-subtle way of telling you my birthday is on Saturday.  (AndalsoIlikepresents.)

In keeping with a birthday throwback theme, I had originally wanted to post some pictures from my past birthdays, buuuut I couldn't find the stupid box they were all in.  So, you get a couple pictures from my actual day of birth.  Oh, and even an illustration - compliments of my 8-year old self.

(Related: I think I finally figured out that babies aren't born hee hee hee-ing.)


Pretty impressive art, I know.


Anyways, as I've been rummaging through all my old crap, I came across something my Mom wrote about the day I was born:


Happy Birthday!
I have waited for this day, since I was old enough to know that one day I would have a family of my own.  After I married your Dad, I could hardly wait for you to join our little family.  I was tickled pink to find out I was pregnant after we had only been married for 3 months.  Because your Father is the oldest son of an oldest son of an oldest son, there was hope that our firstborn would be a son.  In my heart I knew that I would have you, my little girl, and that your name would be Chelsea!  The first time I felt you move inside of me, I knew, without a doubt, that you would be full of life with an enormous spirit and personality.  You didn't disappoint me.  I wish I could describe the feelings I felt the moment you arrived.  I can still recall it very vividly.  I cried tears of joy as your little head and eyes followed my voice within minutes of your birth. You knew me... I was finally your mamma."


Isn't that sweet?  I love it, so much.
It's amazing how the birth of just one tiny (or notsotiny) person can affect so many lives, especially a mother's.


So, on behalf of my parents:
You're welcome.


Happy AlmostMyBirthday, Internet.

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Throwback Thursday... Blog Style!

So, the other day Shawn and I were farting around at his parent's house.  We were in the basement, and I realized there were a butt-ton of boxes with Shawn's name on it.  I told him that we needed to take them to our house so it wasn't taking up so much dang space in his parent's storage room.  But I mostly just wanted to go through all his old crap, because how fun is that?  Going through memories is always fun for me.  (Mostly because otherwise, I wouldn't remember a damn thing I've done in my life.)  So I was excited to learn a little more about my husband, even though I was positive the moment he pooped in front of me, there was nothing more to learn.

Anyways.

We managed to stuff 7 or 8 boxes of his life into our Altima and hauled it all home.  Because I was starting to feel left out, we went and picked up the boxes I had at my parent's house too.  Once we got it all home, we started going through everything, hoping to consolidate it all a bit - you know, so 50 years from now when our kids are going through all our crap, it'll be a tiny bit less traumatizing.

For the last week our living room has looked like the volcano of Shawn and Chelsea's past erupted all over the damn place.  Seriously.  Our floor is covered with trophies (all Shawn's, naturally), papers, Superman memorabilia, pictures, boxes, and school assignments dating all the way back to Kindergarden.  To say it's giving me a major OCD flare-up would be a massive understatement.  However, that isn't to say we haven't been having a blast with it.


Oh yeah.  I love my husband for letting me post that on pretty much every social media site possible.  He's a very handsome man, but as a woman?  Well, notsomuch.  The dog he's holding is Nena, his favorite childhood toy, and he about peed himself when I pulled it out of one of the boxes.  He was so giddy about it and could not stop giggling.  That's why going through boxes is awesome.  Oh, and the Jazz shirt he's wearing?  Yeah, he got that when he was 7.  I'm pretty sure if I tried to put on a shirt I wore when I was 7, I might be able to fit it around my thigh.

Anyways, as I've been going through all my schoolwork from elementary school, I've come across some pretty awesome gems.  Like this one, I posted on Facebook yesterday:


How's that for dreaming big?  Go get 'em, younger Chelsea.  Anyways, it gave me an idea for my blog.  Hooray.  So, apparently there's a "Throwback Thursday" on Instagram, where everyone posts pictures from the past - imagine that.  Since I'm so clever, (and because I have a whole living room full of material), every Thursday I'm going to post something from my past (and maybe Shawn's past, if you're lucky.)  It might be a picture, a journal entry, one of my really awesome short stories, a note from junior high (because I have nothing short of 4328489302482093 of those), and other super neat and embarrassing stuff like that.  So now you have something to look forward to every Thursday.  You're welcome.  

Today I'm going to share the most anti-climactic short story ever - complete with an excellent illustration.


Womp womp.  Clearly I hadn't mastered the art of happy endings quite yet.

(And we're just going to pretend that last sentence didn't sound nearly as dirty as it totally did.)  

I realize that this won't be nearly as fun for you guys as it will be for me, which is why you should do it too!  Seriously, go through your old crap and post it - it's totally okay if you copy my brilliant idea.  And we just won't tell whoever actually came up with Throwback Thursday.  Deal?  Do it.


I have to go make sure Toby isn't eating all our memories.  

Peace out, old farts.  

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Well, it's Valentine's Day again.  The flowers, chocolate, and mushy Facebook posts are flowing.  You may or may not remember last year, when I tried to get my craft on and make Shawn a deck of cards with all the reasons I loved him on it.  You might also remember that the endeavor lasted all of 4 seconds, when I gave up and just blogged all the reasons instead.  Today hasn't been much different than last year, though I skipped the whole prove-your-love-by-crafting thing altogether.  Ain't nobody got time for that.  Instead I did the dishes (that had been sitting in our sink for almost two weeks, I might add) and shaved my legs.  Isn't my husband a lucky dude?

Anyways, in keeping with my half-assery this Valentine's Day (well, and every Valentine's Day), instead of bulleting out a bazillion reasons why Shawn is my favorite husband, I made a fancypants collage to show you why I love him.  (If we're friends on Facebook, chances are you've already seen most of these.  Sooo, you're just going to have to deal with that.)




So yeah.  He's pretty much the best.  (And if you're dying to actually read the reasons why you can go here, here, and the link I gave you in the first paragraph.)

One of the nice parts about Valentine's Day, is that even if you're lame and the only things you get your husband are shaved legs and a collage that took you 5 minutes to make, you can make up for all of it by losing some clothes.






Happy Valentine's Day, Internet!